Information

Bryophyllum fedtschenkoi (Lavender Scallops)

Bryophyllum fedtschenkoi (Lavender Scallops)


Scientific Name

Bryophyllum fedtschenkoi (Raym.-Hamet & H.Perrier) Lauz.-March.

Common Names

Lavender Scallops, Kalanchoe Stonecrop, South American Air Plant, Gray Sedum

Synonyms

Kalanchoe fedtschenkoi

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: Bryophyllum

Description

Bryophyllum fedtschenkoi, also known as Kalanchoe fedtschenkoi, is a succulent with upright flowering stems and decumbent, spreading, sterile (non-flowering) stems that take root wherever they lie on the ground. It grows up to 2 feet (60 cm) tall and half as wide. The glabrous, blue-green leaves are thick and fleshy. They are oblong and up to 2 inches (5 cm) long, with 2 to 8 conspicuous teeth around the edges. Flowers are purple or reddish-brown, bell-shaped, up 0.8 inches (2 cm) long, and hang in loose clusters from upright stems.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Kalanchoe care is minimal but be cautious about light levels. Intense southern light can burn the tips of the leaves. Place pots in partial sun to light shade areas when growing Kalanchoes.

The flowering varieties are highly rewarding for their colorful and long-lasting flowers. They prefer bright, sunny locations, especially in the summer growing season. During the winter, consider a south-facing window. Water moderately throughout the summer and reduce watering in the winter. Let the soil surface dry out between waterings, and in the winter, the plant can almost dry out. Watch the fleshy leaves for signs of water distress. They prefer warmth. Don't let fall below 55 ºF (13 ºC). An ordinary potting soil mix is fine. Feed bi-weekly in the summer with a liquid fertilizer, or use slow-release pellets.

These small plants require repotting every few years. When repotting, take additional care in handling as the leaves are somewhat brittle and can snap easily. Clay pots work exceptionally well for planting Kalanchoes. Ensure pots can drain well, and saucers can empty easily.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Kalanchoe.

Origin

Bryophyllum fedtschenkoi is native to Madagascar.

Cultivars

  • Bryophyllum fedtschenkoi 'Variegata'

Links

  • Back to genus Bryophyllum
  • Succulentopedia: Browse succulents by Scientific Name, Common Name, Genus, Family, USDA Hardiness Zone, Origin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.





Bryophyllum fedtschenkoi 'Variegata'

Common Names

Aurora Borealis, Variegated Lavender Scallops

Synonyms

Bryophyllum fedtschenkoi f. variegata, Kalanchoe fedtschenkoi 'Variegata', Kalanchoe fedtschenkoi f. variegata, Kalanchoe fedtschenkoi 'Marginata', Kalanchoe fedtschenkoi f. marginata, Kalanchoe 'Aurora Borealis', Kalanchoe fedtschenkoi 'Rosy Dawn'

How to Grow and Care

They prefer bright, sunny locations to partial shade and require well-drained soil (free-draining gritty mix). Never overwater, Let the soil surface dry out between waterings.

If you water from beneath by letting the plant sit in a saucer of water, make sure to pour off any excess water after a few minutes.

** Protect from heavy rains and standing water to prevent rot.

Size: Plastic Pot Height & Diameter 5cm


Kalanchoe fedtschenkoi Care

  • use well-draining porous soil
  • keep it in bright sunlight - mine is on a windowsill
  • water infrequently - no more than once a week - the soil should look & feel dry
  • prune leggy branches as needed

One of the interesting things about this plant is the way it creates plantlets on the edges of each leaf. This leaf fell off the plant and started producing babies. I set it in this concrete mini planter with some Echeveria and it has taken root.

Here's a closeup view of the plantlets.

Note: Kalanchoe plants are listed as toxic like so many houseplants, though while researching the toxicity of Kalanchoe fedtschenkoi I found many articles that say it's not toxic. However, it's always best to be on the safe side, so keep it out of reach from pets and small children. If you have any concerns call your local poison control center.

This pretty succulent does flower, however, mine has yet to do so. From what I've read the flowers are fairly insignificant.

For me, it's perfectly fine because the foliage is oh so pretty.

About Patti Estep

Patti is the creator of Hearth and Vine, a home and garden blog filled with projects to inspire your creative side. She loves crafting, gardening, decorating and entertaining at her home in Pennsylvania. When she is not working on a project at home or searching for treasures at nurseries and thrift stores with her girlfriends, you’ll probably find her with family and friends, at a restaurant, or home party enjoying new and different food adventures.

Join the Hearth and Vine community. By subscribing you will receive emails that will keep you up to date with the latest news and content on the site. In addition, you will have access to the growing Subscriber’s Only Library full of handy printables.


Watch the video: Cutting the flowers of my Lavender Scallops