Interesting

Haworthiopsis longiana

Haworthiopsis longiana


Scientific Name

Haworthiopsis longiana (Poelln.) G.D.Rowley

Synonyms

Haworthia longiana, Haworthia longiana var. albinota, Haworthia pumila subsp. longiana

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthiopsis

Origin

This species is native to South Africa (the southern part of the Cape Provinces).

Description

Haworthiopsis longiana, formerly known as Haworthia longiana, is a slow-growing succulent that forms rosettes of long, narrow, stiff, and slightly rough leaves. The rosettes are up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall, up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) in diameter and offset at their base to form clumps. Leaves are up to 8 inches (20 cm) long, bright green to dark green, often turning red in bright light. Flowers are creamy-white and appear from summer to fall on sparsely branched inflorescences.

The specific epithet "longiana" honors the British horticulturist Frank Reginald Long (1884-1961).

Photo by Cok Grootscholten

How to Grow and Care for Haworthiopsis longiana

Light: Even though most species can tolerate full sun, these succulents thrive in semi-shaded positions. However, brighter light conditions are needed to bring out the leaf coloration.

Soil: Plant your Haworthiopsis in a commercial soil formulated for succulents or make your own well-draining potting mix.

Hardiness: Haworthiopsis longiana can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: The best way to water these plants is to use the "soak and dry" method. In the winter, reduce watering to once per month. Never allow water to sit on the rosette.

Fertilizing: Haworthiopsis are slow-growing succulents, and they do not require much fertilizer. Feed only with a dilute fertilizer and only from spring to fall.

Repotting: When the plant has outgrown its container, repot in the spring or early summer into a new slightly larger pot with fresh soil.

Propagation: Haworthiopsis are mostly and easily grown from stem cuttings or by removing offsets from the mother plant.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Haworthiopsis.

Toxicity of Haworthiopsis longiana

Haworthiopsis species are generally non-toxic to humans and animals.

Links

  • Back to genus Haworthiopsis
  • Succulentopedia: Browse succulents by Scientific Name, Common Name, Genus, Family, USDA Hardiness Zone, Origin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.





Highlights

Haworthiopsis longiana (Poellnitz): A distinctive species with especially long, slender leaves. This is a dark green variety with firm, upright foliage. It's covered with tiny bumps (tubercles) that give it a rough, scabrid texture. Stress from direct sun and drought can make it flush lime to orange. Mature plants can have leaves up to 8.0" long.

Haworthia are able to tolerate low, indoor light, making them excellent houseplants, even for beginners. They are particularly easy to grow and rarely affected by common succulent pests and diseases. Strong, drought-tolerant roots will grow if they have great drainage and infrequent water. Pick deep containers with drainage holes and a gritty, well-draining soil that is 50% to 70% mineral grit (coarse sand, pumice, or perlite). Water deeply enough for water to run out the drainage hole and allow the soil to completely dry before watering again.

This genus tolerates high heat by slowing down and eventually going dormant in the peak of summer. This means that, unlike other succulents, it is important not to over-water or fertilize during summer dormancy and water a bit more frequently in the winter growing season. Haworthia are slow growers and tend to stay small in pots, but they will produce new offsets in clumps around their bases. These offsets can be left to develop into a dense clump or pulled off and transplanted.


Plants→Haworthiopsis→Haworthia (Haworthiopsis attenuata)

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit:Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle:Perennial
Sun Requirements:Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness:Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Plant Spread :8 inches or more
Leaves:Evergreen
Other: Top and bottom surfaces with raised white tubercles or ridges
Flowers:Inconspicuous
Flower Color:Bi-Color: White with green stripes
Bloom Size:Under 1"
Suitable Locations:Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Uses:Suitable for miniature gardens
Resistances:Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods:Division
Offsets
Containers:Needs excellent drainage in pots

Attractive bumpy green succulent with small clumping rosettes and unimpressive white flowers. Both top and bottom surfaces of the leaves are decorated with small white tubercles or ridges, though the bottoms have more of these features, which give the plant its zebra look. Spineless.

Much more common than the similar-looking Zebra Haworthia (Haworthiopsis fasciata) , which can be distinguished by the lack of bumps or ridges on the top surfaces of its leaves. The two species are frequently confused and fasciata is much much rarer in cultivation.

Provide strong light. Best form in part sun or filtered light (outdoors) or maximum sun (indoors). Provide excellent drainage. Avoid deep pots. Allow soil to dry before watering.

Haworthiopsis was recently separated from Haworthia based on genetic studies.

These are one of the prettiest succulent flowers I've ever seen. They're also so tiny and cute!


Watch the video: Haworthia limifolia Verigeta leaf propagation