Collections

Haworthia attenuata 'Crazed Glaze'

Haworthia attenuata 'Crazed Glaze'


Succulentopedia

Haworthiopsis attenuata 'Crazed Glaze'

Haworthiopsis attenuata 'Crazed Glaze', formerly known as Haworthia attenuata 'Crazed Glaze', is a small succulent that forms rosettes of…


Caring for Your Haworthia Attenuata

People often assume succulents are impossible to kill, but there are some considerations you must keep in mind if you want your Haworthia attenuata to survive.

Winter can be a difficult time. The plant stores water in its leaves, and in the winter you should water less and let the soil become drier than usual before watering.

Water

Haworthia attenuata is a sturdy plant that can survive underwatering. You should water your Haworthia every two weeks, or once a month at the bare minimum.

Water your plant when the soil feels dry to the touch, but before it feels completely dried out. Although underwatering this plant won’t kill it, Haworthia attenuata can accumulate rot quickly if it’s overwatered.

Humidity

Humidity doesn’t have any effect on Haworthia. It can thrive in normal room humidity.

Fertilizer

If you decide to feed your zebra plant, only do so occasionally. Once a month is sufficient for Haworthia, and you should use a diluted formula. Use fertilizer only from April to September and don’t feed the plant in winter.

Temperature

Haworthia attenuata does well with warm and hot temperatures but is sensitive to the cold.

It thrives in 65°F (8°C) to 80°F (26°C) temperatures. You should keep it in area with no colder than 4°C / 40°F, but even temperatures below 50°F (10°C) may start to affect the plant.

Light

Haworthia attenuata needs bright light, but keep it out of areas with only direct sunlight. The plant will also struggle if kept in deep shade.

Southern facing windows receive the most sun and are ideal for most houseplants. West or east-facing windows give plenty of bright sunlight during portions of the day, which is suitable for Haworthia attenuata.

It’s very easy to propagate Haworthia attenuata. Without much effort, succulent leaves or pups will grow on their own into healthy plants. This simple video by Dr. Rufat Taghiyev shows how to remove and replant Haworthia attenuata pups.

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LQ_EtYijNyY

You’ll want to carefully cut the leaves away from the mother plant with a sharp knife, or gently pull them off.

It’s also a good idea to dry the offshoots or let them dry naturally overnight. Giving the leaves time to dry reduces the chance of rotting from the moisture of the plant “wound.” Only remove leaves from your Haworthia in spring or fall, when the plant isn’t actively growing.


Quick Care

One of the more commonly kept indoor succulents, Haworthia attenuata is a striking addition. Source: washuugenius
Scientific Name:Haworthia attenuata
Common Name(s):Zebra plant, Zebra cactus, Window plant
Family:Asphodelaceae
Origin:South Africa
Height & Spread:4-12″ tall and 6-26″ wide
Sun:Part shade
Soil:Slightly acidic, well-draining
Water:Moderate to low, neglect tolerant
Pests & Diseases:Root rot, scale, mealy bugs

This succulent is a slow grower and can live up to 50 years! It belongs to the Asphodelaceae family and is native to the Eastern Cape province of South Africa.

Zebra cactus is often confused with its relative, Haworthia fasciata because of its similar appearance. The attribute that distinguishes the two is that fasciata has white, wart-like tubercles on the undersides of the leaves while attenuata has it on both the top and the bottom of the leaves.

The white tubercles on both sides of its leaves are long, thin and are a bit spread out. The leaves aren’t fibrous, but you can feel bumps or ridges if you touch the white stripes.


Watch the video: How to Grow The Zebra Plant Succulent - Haworthia attenuata Varieties and Propagation