Collections

Agave chrysantha (Golden Flowered Century Plant)

Agave chrysantha (Golden Flowered Century Plant)


Scientific Name

Agave chrysantha Peebles

Common Names

Golden Flowered Century Plant, Golden Flowered Agave

Synonyms

Agave palmeri subsp. chrysantha, Agave palmeri var. chrysantha

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Agave

Description

Agave chrysantha is a succulent plant with leaves arranged in a basal rosette and golden yellow flowers born atop an up to 21 feet (7 m) tall flowering stalk. The leaves are stiff, green, linear, and taper to a pointed tip. They have sharp spines along the margins and a stout, sharp spine at the tip. Flowers are brilliant golden yellow with no purplish or reddish tinge. The rosette dies after flowering.

How to Grow and Care

Agave is not a difficult plant to grow. They're slow-growing and dramatic and will even thrive on a bit of neglect. If you're the type of person who likes to fuss with houseplants and water a lot, Agave is probably not the plant for you. If, however, you're the type of person who likes to set it and forget it, and you have a sunny window, Agave might the way to go. Be aware that some of the large varieties will eventually outgrow your room (unless you have a large greenhouse), and Agave can be aggressive. They have irritating sap and sometimes very sharp thorns that can injure small children and even pets. In general, Agaves do not need to be repotted every year. Most of the species commonly found in cultivation grow very slowly and take a long time to outgrow their pot. It's also best to handle your Agave as little as possible since they do not like to be disturbed. See more at How to Grow and Care for Agave.

Uses

Man has been harvesting and utilizing Agaves for approximately 9,000 years. The huge plant comprised a huge part of primitive man's diet. Closely related to lilies, three major parts are edible: flowers, stalks or basal rosettes, and the sap. Leaves are a lesser edible part of the plant. See more at Agave: Edible Plant.

Origin

Endemic to Arizona.

Links

BACK TO genus Agave
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by Genus, Family, Scientific Name, Common Name, Origin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.





Agave chrysantha (Golden Flowered Century Plant) – Succulent plants

Agave chrysantha (Golden Flowered Century Plant) is an ornamental, succulent plant with golden yellow flowers, born on a flowering stalk up to 7 m tall. The leaves are in a basal rosette and are stiff, green, linear, and taper to a pointed tip. The leaves have a stout, sharp spine at the tip and sharp spines along the leaf margins. The flowers and flower buds are a brilliant golden yellow color with no purplish or reddish tinge. The plant dies after flowering and setting seed.

Scientific Classification:

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Agave

Scientific Name: Agave chrysantha Peebles
Synonyms: Agave palmeri subsp. chrysantha, Agave palmeri var. chrysantha
Common Names: Golden Flowered Century Plant, Golden Flowered Agave

How to grow and maintain Agave chrysantha (Golden Flowered Century Plant):

Light:
It thrives best in full sun to light shade. A south or south-east facing window works great.

Soil:
It prefers to grow in well-drained soil. Use standard succulent or cacti potting mix.

Temperature:
It prefers warm spring and summer temperatures 70ºF/21ºC – 90ºF/32ºC and cooler fall and winter temperatures 50ºF/10ºC – 60ºF/15ºC.

Water:
In spring, water this plant when the top inch of soil is totally dry. Don’t let the soil become completely dry. In the winter and fall, when growth is suspended, water very lightly. Too much water can cause root rot or cause the leaves to become pale and flop.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize with a standard liquid fertilizer every two weeks during spring and summer. Do not feed during fall and winter.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated from offshoots which is the fastest and most reliable method of agave plant production. Agave plants put out offshoots from the base of the mother plant that is easily removed to begin a new plant. Growing agave from seed produces a large number of plants quickly. A moist, sterile soil mix containing equal parts perlite and sphagnum peat is ideal for germinating seeds in a warm location with indirect light. The soil must stay lightly moist until the plants are established. A clear plastic covering helps keep the soil moist during the two to three weeks until the seeds sprout, then a daily misting keeps the seedlings moist until ready to transplant.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for mealybugs and scale.


Watch the video: Century Plant - Agave americana Yellow Ribbons