Interesting

Echeveria pulvinata 'Ruby' (Chenille Plant)

Echeveria pulvinata 'Ruby' (Chenille Plant)


Scientific Name

Echeveria pulvinata 'Ruby'

Common Names

Chenille Plant, Plush Plant

Synonyms

Echeveria pulvinata 'Ruby Blush', Echeveria pulvinata 'Ruby Slippers', Echeveria pulvinata 'Red Velvet'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Echeveria

Description

Echeveria pulvinata 'Ruby' is a beautiful shrubby succulent that grows up to 12 inches (15 cm) tall and spreads several feet wide. It has stems tipped with small rosettes of green spathulate leaves covered with silvery-white hairs. The margins and tips of the leaves are intensely red. In late winter into spring (sometime later) appears the arching, up to 1 foot (30 cm) tall inflorescences, holding racemes of yellow and orange, bell-shaped flowers.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Most common Echeveria species are not complicated succulents to grow, provided you follow a few basic rules. First, be careful never to let water sit in the rosette as it can cause rot or fungal diseases that will kill the plant. Additionally, remove dead leaves from the bottom of the plant as it grows. These dead leaves provide a haven for pests, and Echeverias are susceptible to mealybugs. As with all succulents, careful watering habits and plenty of light will help ensure success.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide.

Most Echeverias can be easily propagated from leaf cuttings, although a few are better from seeds or stem cuttings. To propagate a leaf cutting, place the individual leaf in potting soil for succulents and cover the dish until the new plant sprouts.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Echeveria.

Origin

Echeveria pulvinata 'Ruby' is an attractive cultivar of Echeveria pulvinata.

Forms and Hybrids

  • Echeveria 'Doris Taylor'
  • Echeveria 'Doris Taylor' f. cristata

Links

  • Back to genus Echeveria
  • Succulentopedia: Browse succulents by Scientific Name, Common Name, Genus, Family, USDA Hardiness Zone, Origin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.





Echeveria pulvinata – Succulent plants

Echeveria pulvinata is an ornamental, small shrubby succulent plant. It can grow up to 15 cm tall and sprawling to several feet in width with stems that are tipped with small rosettes holding thick spathulate green leaves with all parts densely covered with white velvety hairs. During late winter into spring appears the arching 30 cm tall inflorescence holding racemes of yellow and orange bell-shaped flowers.

Scientific Classification:

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Echeveria

Scientific Name: Echeveria pulvinata
Synonyms: Cotyledon pulvinata
Common Names: Chenille Plant, Plush Plant

How to grow and maintain Echeveria pulvinata:

Light:
It thrives best in full sun to light shade. In indoor an east or west-facing window where they receive four to six hours of sunlight is ideal.

Soil:
It grows well in a well-drained succulent mix, with an ideal pH around 6.0 (slightly acidic) or an equal part sharp sand with all-purpose potting mix.

Water:
Water Echeveria plant regularly during the summer and spring. keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. Reduce water in the winter.

Temperature:
It prefers an average summer temperature of 65ºF / 18ºC – 70ºF / 21ºC. In winter, cool to 50ºF / 10ºC.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize with a controlled-release fertilizer at the beginning of the season or weekly with a weak liquid solution. Use a balanced 20-20-20 fertilizer at 1/4 strength on mature plants, and a fertilizer with less nitrogen on young plants.

Re-potting:
Re-pot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To re-pot, a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before re-potting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you re-pot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by seeds, offsets or leaf cuttings in spring. To propagate a leaf cutting, place the individual leaf in a succulent or cacti mix and cover the dish until the new plant sprouts.

Pests and Diseases:

It has no serious pest or disease problems. Mealybugs can be a problem, and if dead leaves are not expelled from the plant, it can attract other insect pests or have problems with fungus.


Classification of Echeveria Pulvinata

The pulvinata plant belongs to the Plantae kingdom. The family of the pulvinata plant is Crassulaceae, and the subfamily is Sedoideae. Echeveria is the genus of this plant, and the tribe is Sedeae.

Genus Echeveria

The plants within this genus are deciduous and evergreen. Mostly such kinds of plants are succulent and have fleshy bright colored leaves. They are polycarpic, which means they can grow flowers and seeds many times in their lifetime.


Watch the video: HOW TO FIX ELONGATED SUCCULENTS Secrets to Fast PropagationASMR