Interesting

Agave tequilana 'Sunrise'

Agave tequilana 'Sunrise'


Succulentopedia

Agave tequilana 'Sunrise' (Sunrise Tequila Agave)

Agave tequilana 'Sunrise' (Sunrise Tequila Agave) is a succulent, up to 6 feet (1.8 m) tall, with open rosettes of light grayish-green leaves with light…


Agave, Sunrise Tequila Agave, Century Plant, Maguey 'Sunrise'

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: tequilana (te-kee-lee-AH-na) (Info)
Cultivar: Sunrise
Additional cultivar information:(aka Variegata)
Synonym:Agave palmaris
Synonym:Agave pedrosana
Synonym:Agave pes-mulae
Synonym:Agave pseudotequilana

Category:

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Foliage:

Foliage Color:

Height:

Spacing:

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Where to Grow:

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Bloom Characteristics:

Bloom Size:

Bloom Time:

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Patent Information:

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Vista, California(9 reports)

Gardeners' Notes:

On Dec 16, 2007, ScottBB from Norwalk, CA wrote:

I've had a plant in the ground (southern California) for about 4 years. Full sun only rain water. Truly drought tolerant, less than 4 inches rain last year.

On Sep 16, 2006, thistlesifter from Vista, CA wrote:

Robust and vigorous grower. Needs lots of space if growing with free roots. It is growing in partial shade on hillside with good drainage. This could be the centerpiece to a beautiful succulent garden. It is beginning to offset (suckers).

On Feb 23, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Large attractive species that looks a bit like a giant, sparsely leaved A angustifolia. Excellent landsape plant for larger spacies, but does tend to offset aggressively.


Agave tequilana 'Sunrise' - garden

Call us (559) 734-4641

Agave tequilana ‘Variegata’ – Sunrise Tequila Agave

Hardiness Zone: 9b-11
Height: 4-6′
Spread: 4-6′
Sun Exposure: Full Sun to Partial Sun
Foliage: Variegated, Blue and Yellow
Flower: Yellow Green, Monocarpic
Water Usage: Low

Truly drought tolerant, Sunrise Tequila Agave is an agave that can survive on rainwater once established. Excellent in the xeric landscape and a great choice for hillsides or as a specimen plant with other tough desert succulents. Attractive variegated leaves are blue and yellow and form open spiky rosettes. Prefers excellent drainage. Like most agaves, it is monocarpic and will only bloom once in its lifetime. The tall tree like stalk will create a striking display and attract hummingbirds and other pollinators to the garden. The prolific offsets that form at the base of the plant are genetic clones of the original and will ensure that replacements survive for generations to come. Cold hardy to 20-25F.


Watch the video: el jimador harvesting an agave in Tequila Mexico